Asura

Privacy Policy

Updated December, 2016

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Asura website, https://www.asura.com.au.

Asura is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Asura is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

What personally identifiable information do we collect from the people that visit our website?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, phone number, organisation or other details to help you with your experience.

For each visitor to reach our site, we also collect non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing our site, page access times and referring website address.

When do we collect personally identifiable information?

We collect personally identifiable information from you when you subscribe to a newsletter, fill out a form or enter information on our site.

How do we use your information?

We may use personally identifiable information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter or respond to a survey or marketing communication in the following ways:

• To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.

• To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)

Non-personally identifiable site visitor information is used internally by us for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are on our site.

 

How do we protect your information?

We do not use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to PCI standards.

We only provide articles and information. We never ask for credit card numbers.

We do not use Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.  In addition, all information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

Do we use ‘cookies’?

We do use cookies for tracking purposes

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, some features will be disabled that make your site experience more efficient and may not function properly.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information.

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries or processing transactions.  Those companies will be permitted to access only the personal information they need to deliver the service.  Asura takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Third-party links

We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website.

Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.

We have implemented the following:

• Google Display Network Impression Reporting

• Demographics and Interests Reporting

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Opting out:

Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

 

Australian SPAM Act

The Australian Spam Act 2003 is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

• Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions

To be in accordance with the SPAM Act 2003, we agree to the following:

• Not send you email without your consent

• Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.

• Include clear identification of who we are and how we can be contacted.

• Honour opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.

• Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Asura reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Asura reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Asura welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: 1300 876 549

Post:

Attn: Privacy Policy,

Asura Consulting,

Suite 8, 2 Phipps Close Deakin ACT 2600

E-mail: info@asura.com.au